Prickly Pear Cactus has many helpful uses. It has a delicious fruit, often used in medicine. Oils from the Cactus can be used for cosmetics purposes, as they are rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids. It's one of the most common Cacti in the world!
Opuntia ficus-indica is a flowering species of cacti from the family Cactaceae. Better known by the common name Prickly Pear Cactus, this plant is native to central Mexico, but its spread in the present is so broad that it covers Brazil. Chile, Mediterranean countries, India, Egypt, Ethiopia, Eritrea, and Madagascar.
Many varieties of Opuntia have large, round spines, while others have tiny, hair-like barbs that detach upon contact. The distinctive reddish-purple juice of the cactus fruit can also be used to make thirst-quenching drinks, craft cocktails, candy, and jellies.