The Orris Root plant is Iris Germanica florentina, it is well known as the plant that produces the Orris root powder. It has been used in herbal medicines and perfumes for many years.Orris root is a term that is also applied to both Iris germanica and Iris pallida. Today Orris root powder is used in cosmetics, perfumes as well as potpourri. The root is dried and ground to a powder for these purposes.The plant itself is sometimes simply called the Florentine iris, and it is common in southern Europe through to Northern India.The flower itself is attractive white with to purple in the falls. The leaves are typically fan shaped from a rhizome that grows slightly exposed to the light. Reaching a height of around 60 cm and slowly spreading to form a clump, this is an easy to grow plant.